Karri-borlbme Kun-wok

ngah-kolung (W) ah-golung (Gdj)

ngah-kolung (W) ah-golung (Gdj)

Listen Yi-biddjuyme (Click play)

English Translation
(Kun-balandaken)
I am going down
Pronunciation
(Bale ka-yime karri-ngeybun?)

IPA ŋaʔgolʊŋ

Remember the glottal stop is not part of the main verb; it is a prefix that marks an immediacy. You should practice saying the word with and without the glottal stop.

ŋaʔgolʊŋ / ŋagolʊŋ

The audio file has the glottal stop.
http://words.bininjgunwok.org.au/words

Morphology
(Karri-wokdjobdjobke)

nga- first person singular (W)
(ng)a- is the Gundjeihmi form, i.e. the initial nasal sound is optional. In Kunwinjku it must be pronounced.
-h- immediacy marker (if needed)
-kolung (W) -golung (Gdj) is the verb.

Notes
(Njalenjale)

Here are the forms of the verb:

-kolung 'non-past' (i.e. present and future)
-koluy 'past perfective'
-kolungi 'past imperfective' (used to go down, were going down in a continuous sense)
-koluyi 'irrealis' (negative or should/might have)
-kolu 'imperative'

The reflexive/reciprocal form -kolurren (W) -golurren (Gdj) can be used to indicate plural subjects. Here's an example in Gundjeihmi:

Nabene maih a-nang gam-golurren gaddumbe djohboi ngarri-ngeibun mimgoi.
I saw those birds coming down (to the billabong) from higher ground. Dear little things, we call them mimgoi (red-eyed partridge pigeon).

Usage
(Bale kabirri-yime?)

You could say this to a child up in a tree:

Yim-kolu warde yi-mankan!
Come down here, you might fall!

Or if you're a passenger in a car:

Ma, kondanj nga-kolung.
OK, I'll get off here.

Date
(Balekeno)
13 Jul 2013