Karri-borlbme Kun-wok

yim-ray, yi-ray (W) / yim-rai, yi-rai (Gdj)

yim-ray, yi-ray (W) / yim-rai, yi-rai (Gdj)

Listen Yi-biddjuyme (Click play)

English Translation
(Kun-balandaken)
come here, go away (to one person)
Pronunciation
(Bale ka-yime karri-ngeybun?)

yimɹai yiɹai
Click here for the audio: http://words.bininjgunwok.org.au/words/yim-ray-yi-ray-w-yim-rai-yi-rai-gdj

Morphology
(Karri-wokdjobdjobke)

Let's break the word up into its meaningul parts.
These two words are verbs with the obligatory pronoun prefix (or "pronominal prefix") yim- and yi- on the stem of the verb -re. The prefix yi- means 'second person singular' or 'you, 1 person'. The next prefix on the verb is -m- and this means motion towards the speaker as in the word 'hither'. When you leave the -m- off then it means 'movement away from the speaker'. Then there is the verb -re 'to go'. But we don't have -re we have -ray so what's going on? Well, -ray (-rai in Gundjeihmi spelling) is the command form of the verb, the imperative because it is requesting the addressee to come towards the speaker.

yim-re 'you are coming' or 'are you coming?'
yim-ray 'come here!'
yi-ray 'go away'
There is also a form you use when something doesn't happen or should have happened e.g. you didn't come. The form for this would be:
Minj yim-rayinj 'you didn't come' where minj means 'not'.
Yim-rayinj (some people just say -rayi instead of -rayinj) 'you should come'.

Notes
(Njalenjale)

The Kunwinjku spelling is yimray / yiray and the Gundjeihmi spelling is yimrai / yirai. I have put a hyphen between the prefix and the verb stem, thus yim-ray / yi-ray. Remember that telling someone to 'go away' can be considered rude, so use this word with that in mind.

Usage
(Bale kabirri-yime?)

Yim-ray marneyime. (W) Yim-rai marneyime. (Gdj)
Come here, I'll tell you something.

Date
(Balekeno)
09 May 2014